175_about

Pre and Post Tours

The Symposium is comprised of pre-symposium tours that include a Barlow Road Tour, Columbia River Gorge Bus Tour, Oregon City Spirit Night Walks and post Symposium House Museum Tours. For a current condensed list of all of the events, please see our schedule page (note: schedule subject to change). 

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 11th

Barlow Road Tour

8:00 AM – 4:00 PM | A wonderful ride and easy walk experience on the Barlow trail, with Mt. Hood in the background, you will be walking on some of the original ruts made by the early pioneer wagons.  Following a drive up to the mountain area, you will walk and ride down the Barlow Trail and Laurel Hill with the story told as you proceed. Lunch is not included but an opportunity for lunch purchases will be provided.  Tour departure is 8am from the Oregon Trail Interpretive Center and return there at 4pm.

Columbia River Gorge National Scenic Area Tour

8:30 AM – 3:30 PM | The tour is through the breath taking mountains, cliffs waterfalls and forests for a unforgettable experience.  Included are stopping points at multiple waterfalls, including Multnomah Falls. Other stops are Crown Point and Vista House, the Portland Women’s Forum Scenic Viewpoint, and a no-host lunch stop. The bus trip is 5 hours, leaving about 8:30am and returning at 3:30pm, with pick up and return at the Oregon Trail Interpretive Center.  Register early, as space is limited.

Oregon City Ghost Walk

9:00 PM | During the tour, you will pass by some of Oregon City’s most mysterious places.  You will hear documented tales of early Oregon City’s amazing history and the folks who lived and died here.  The walking tour will begin at the Oregon Trail Interpretive Center at 9pm.

Symposium

The Symposium  will feature presentations that include nationally recognized, experienced and knowledgeable individuals, as well as break time for meals and other activities.

END OF THE OREGON TRAIL INTERPRETIVE CENTER, 1726 WASHINGTON ST, OREGON CITY, OR 97045

6:30 PM | Registration Opens

7:00 PM | “Getting to Know You” Reception

“Quilts of the Oregon Trail”

8:00 PM | Presentation description coming soon.


FRIDAY, OCTOBER 12th,
ABERNETHY GRANGE, 15745 HARLEY AVE, OREGON CITY, OR 97045

7:00 AM | Registration & Breakfast

“Oregon Trail: The Long Road to Eden”

8:00 AM | Wendell Baskins, recognized Barlow Road expert and tour guide appointed to the Oregon Historic Trails Advisory Council will speak on the “Oregon Trail, and the Long Road to Eden”.

“Tabitha Brown” Mother of Oregon

9:00 AM | Jane Kirkpatrick, best selling, award winning author and our key note speaker, is presenting on Tabitha Brown, considered the “Mother of Oregon” and Abigail Scott Duniway, her early life who, in her later life, is credited for winning the right for women to vote.

10:00 AM | Break, displays & merchant time.

“Educating Oregon”

10:30 AM | Elizabeth Stewart Clark, owner and teacher of the Sewing Academy and historian of the woman’s life in the Territory will present on “Educating Oregon” and the struggles that came with the new life. 

“Black Women in Oregon?”

11:30 AM | Gwen Carr officer and public speaker with the Oregon Black Women Pioneers, will present on “Black Women in Oregon?”. 

12:30 AM | Break, lunch & merchant time.

“Bloomers and Bonnets on the Trail”

2:00 PM | Elizabeth Korsmo & Victoria Pann, Living History presenters at Fort Nisqually, will share the session on “Trail Clothing.  Elizabeth will speak on Bloomers and Victoria will present on Bonnets”. 

“Abigail Scott Duniway: Early Life

3:00 PM | Description coming soon.

4:00 PM | Displays Open.

5:00 PM | Friday Session ends.

“The Oregon Trail: The Strange & Mysterious”

7:30 PM | Description coming soon.

8:30 PM | Evening ends.

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 13th,
MUSEUM OF THE OREGON TERRITORY,  211 TUMWATER DR. OREGON CITY, OR. 97045

7:30 AM | Breakfast

“Giving the Noose the Slip”

8:30 AM | Jenna Bargenski, the Museum Manager of the Clackamas County Historical Museum will talk on “Giving the Noose the Slip: Analysis of Female Murderers in Oregon, 1854–1900 “.                   

“Narcissa Whitman: Trail to Tragedy to Territory”

9:30 AM | Description coming soon.

10:30 AM | Break

“Mourning in the Territory”

11:00 AM | Marge Harding, Clackamas County Historical Society Heritage Consultant, using original Mourning dresses and artifacts, will present on Life and Death in the Oregon Territory. 

12:00 PM | Symposium closes.

1:00 PM | “Shall We Gather At The River?”

 

Other historic personalities will also be included and portrayed by guest speakers on the topics of “Murderesses, Massacres, Mourning and a Memorial”.  Those help to create a full picture of the lives and times of the Oregon Trail.


Symposium Lodging

A special lodging rate will be available at $116.99 plus tax per night at the Best Western Plus Rivershore Hotel, 1900 Clackamas Dr., Oregon City, Oregon (1-800-443-7777).  Ask for the “Oregon Trail Symposium” rate. After September 15, reservations will be accepted on space / rate availability only.

Symposium Locations and Meals

The Symposium will be held at three different and significant sites in Oregon City.  The locations and directions will be provided upon registering for the event. All Symposium meals and break refreshments are included with the registration fee.

Symposium Displays and Merchants

Original garments, accessories and artifacts will be displayed and camera ready.  A merchant area will be open during breaks and meals.


All set? Find out how to register at our registration page, or if you have any questions send us an email through our contact us form.

 

Last updated 8/21/18.

%d bloggers like this: