175_scheduleBelow you can find the current schedule for the Oregon Trail 175th Anniversary Symposium schedule. Schedule subject to change.

For a more in-depth look at the topics and tours presented, please visit our About page.


THURSDAY, OCT. 11th

Pre-Symposium Tours

8:00 AM – 4:00 PM Barlow Road Tour
9:00 AM – 3:00 PM Columbia River Gorge Bus Tour
9:00 PM Oregon City Ghost Walk 

Symposium at the End of the Oregon Trail Interpretive Center

Location: 1726 Washington St, Oregon City, OR 97045

6:30 PM Registration Opens
7:00 PM “Getting to Know You” Reception
8:00 PM “Quilts of the Oregon Trail”


FRIDAY, OCT. 12th

Abernethy Grange

Location: 15745 Harley Ave, Oregon City, OR 97045

7:00 AM Registration & Breakfast

8:00 AM “Oregon Trail: The Long Road to Eden”
9:00 AM “Tabitha Brown” Mother of Oregon

10:00 AM Break, Displays & Merchant time

10:30 PM “Educating Oregon”
11:30 PM “Black Women in Oregon?”

12:30 PM Lunch, Displays & Merchant Time

2:00 PM “Bloomers and Bonnets on the Trail”
3:00 PM “Abigail Scott Duniway: Early Life

4:00 PM Displays Open
5:00 PM Friday Session Ends
6:30 PM Dinner

7:30pm “The Oregon Trail: The Strange & Mysterious’

8:30pm Evening Ends


SATURDAY, OCT. 13th

Museum of the Oregon Territory

Location: 211 Tumwater Dr. Oregon City, OR. 97045

7:30 AM Breakfast

8:30 AM “Giving the Noose the Slip”
9:30 AM “Narcissa Whitman: Trail to Tragedy to Territory”

10:30 AM Break

11:00 AM “Mourning in the Territory”

12:00 PM Symposium Closing

1:00 PM “Shall We Gather at the River”

%d bloggers like this: